Sustainability Performance Data

REVENUE

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Income statement

Revenue

USD (billion)

7.0

7.0

7.5

7.3

5.5

 

LAND AND PRODUCTION

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Total titled land area

ha

199,154

199,154

198,837

194,204

193,729

Oil palm plantations

Total planted area

ha

123,591

122,828

121,968

121,494

119,994

   Mature

ha

113,214

110,749

108,035

101,621

97,348

   Immature

ha

10,377

12,078

13,933

19,873

22,646

   Sumatra

ha

56,584

56,610

55,912

56,544

56,593

   Kalimantan

ha

67,007

66,218

66,056

64,950

63,401

Nucleus planted area

ha

117,679

117,032

117,344

116,875

115,405

   Mature

ha

107,647

105,429

103,780

97,526

93,493

   Immature

ha

10,032

11,603

13,564

19,349

21,911

   Sumatra

ha

53,013

53,074

52,498

53,130

53,179

   Kalimantan

ha

64,665

63,957

64,846

63,745

62,226

Scheme smallholder planted area

ha

5,912

5,796

4,624

4,620

4,589

   Mature

ha

5,567

5,321

4,255

4,095

3,855

   Immature

ha

345

475

369

524

734

   Sumatra

ha

3,571

3,535

3,414

3,414

3,414

   Kalimantan

ha

2,341

2,261

1,210

1,205

1,175

Production and productivity

Total FFB processed

MT

3,682,466

3,503,0741

3,815,493

3,341,946

2,781,095

FFB production – own plantations

MT

2,594,064

2,475,554

2,703,918

2,272,841

1,944,448

FFB production – scheme smallholders

MT

123,897

108,471

110,036

101,845

87,510

FFB volume purchased from third parties

MT

964,505

919,048

1,001,538

967,260

749,137

Crude palm oil produced

MT

796,581

774,892

860,295

754,568

629,794

Palm kernel produced

MT

202,829

195,859

220,853

191,371

158,484

FFB yield – own plantations

MT FFB/ha

23.71

22.79

25.85

22.74

20.54

FFB yield – scheme smallholders

MT FFB/ha

22.41

22.92

26.98

26.98

25.44

Extraction rate – crude palm oil

%

22.40

22.54

22.60

22.58

22.65

Extraction rate – palm kernel

%

5.70

5.70

5.79

5.73

5.70

CPO yield

MT CPO/ha

5.69

5.53

6.25

5.54

5.00

Certification

RSPO certified – own plantation area

ha

136,588

136,588

135,824

135,710

135,710

RSPO certified – scheme smallholder area

ha

3,494

3,494

3,494

3,474

3,454

RSPO certified mills

no.

132

12

12

10

10

ISPO certified PTs

no.

5

5

4

4

4

ISCC certified sites

no.

12

12

12

11

10

POIG audited mills

no.

13

12

8

4

2

CSPO produced, including scheme smallholder volumes

MT

697,401

695,151

671,883

628,566

613,306

CSPK produced, including scheme smallholder volumes

MT

175,555

176,645

169,334

157,095

153,966

Certified palm oil and palm oil products handled/traded/ processed

MT

1,152,388

632,308

1,093,421

Mass balance

MT

824,074

325,766

Segregated

MT

164,699

200,239

Identity preserved

MT

163,615

106,303

POIG verified CPO and PK produced

MT

872,956

1 Volume of FFB processed in 2019 has been restated.
2 The latest mill to achieve RSPO certification is PT Globalindo Alam Perkasa (GAP) in June 2020. The plantations supplying GAP were previously RSPO certified, therefore the total RSPO certified area remain unchanged from FY2019.

ENVIRONMENT

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Conservation area

Total conservation area

ha

28,210

24,220

20,958

21,028

19,228

Total HCV area3

ha

20,766

19,716

19,138

19,228

19,228

Total HCS area

ha

1,846

1,790

1,820

1,800

Others4

ha

5,598

2,715

Managed peat

Total managed peat area planted

ha

35,273

35,274

35,275

35,287

35,293

Total managed peat area conserved

ha

4,253

4,051

4,049

3,536

3,536

Water usage (RSPO mills)

Plantation

m3 (million)

0.19

0.57

0.65

1.14

1.01

Mill

m3 (million)

3.55

3.60

3.97

3.25

2.82

Mill water usage intensity

m3/MT FFB processed

1.17#

1.23

1.23

1.19

1.24

Water footprint (Water Footprint Network methodology)

Blue water

m3 (million)

6.62

9.26

9.85

6.34

5.49

Green water

m3 (billion)

1.58

1.57

1.55

1.55

1.53

Grey water

m3 (million)

385.77

477.51

387.78

342.38

459.68

Effluents5

BOD levels river discharge – Sumatra

mg/l

52.07#

67.57

54.66

66.27

76.87

BOD levels river discharge – Kalimantan

mg/l

23.37#

37.24

26.28

BOD levels land application – Sumatra

mg/l

47.08#

58.85

49.12

47.51

52.10

BOD levels land application – Kalimantan

mg/l

31.99#

46.55

29.28

35.88

45.82

COD levels river discharge – Sumatra

mg/l

151.65#

204.96

149.81

183.37

201.38

COD levels river discharge – Kalimantan

mg/l

115.76#

172.89

159.33

COD levels land application – Sumatra

mg/l

144.71#

203.82

140.48

142.31

147.25

COD levels land application – Kalimantan

mg/l

148.61#

216.72

136.21

172.57

187.32

Total volume of treated effluent discharged into rivers – Sumatra

m3

206,604

109,303

74,389

128,951

117,732

Total volume of treated effluent discharged into rivers – Kalimantan

m3

134,761

88,256

12,512

Total volume of treated effluent applied to land – Sumatra

m3

1,030,358

1,021,719

993,994

789,785

815,851

Total volume of treated effluent applied to land – Kalimantan

m3

1,183,013

998,416

1,058,915

770,952

631,096

Phosphorus and nitrogen in water courses

P-level inlet – Sumatra

mg/l

0.67

0.47

0.88

0.18

P-level outlet – Sumatra

mg/l

1.05

1.07

0.26

0.17

P-level inlet – Kalimantan

mg/l

0.02

0.08

0.06

0.06

P-level outlet – Kalimantan

mg/l

0.01

0.08

0.04

0.06

N-level inlet – Sumatra

mg/l

2.71

1.70

2.97

1.02

N-level outlet – Sumatra

mg/l

2.86

1.94

1.23

0.93

N-level inlet – Kalimantan

mg/l

2.22

2.63

2.46

0.81

N-level outlet – Kalimantan

mg/l

2.06

2.24

1.85

0.57

Fertilizer type and usage

Inorganic fertilizer

MT

154,697

142,407

140,569

140,571

163,637

POME

m3 (million)

2.21

2.02

2.04

1.59

1.45

Total inorganic fertilizer (DDS and boiler ash)

MT

64,633

69,770

66,673

70,001

48,465

Fertilizer usage (mature) – Sumatra

MT/ha

1.63

1.73

1.87

1.77

1.76

Fertilizer usage (mature) – Kalimantan

MT/ha

2.08

1.95

1.62

1.78

1.99

Fertilizer usage (immature) – Sumatra

MT/ha

2.64

2.78

2.90

3.36

3.07

Fertilizer usage (immature) – Kalimantan

MT/ha

1.54

1.77

1.52

1.33

1.15

Herbicide usage

Toxicity per hectare planted – Sumatra

toxicity/ha

579

552

519

484

474

Toxicity per hectare planted – Kalimantan

toxicity/ha

491

412

326

430

440

Energy consumption from renewable sources

Palm kernel shells

MT

31,240

39,639

48,416

42,927

30,249

Palm kernel shells – energy

GJ

471,103

597,750

730,113

647,335

456,154

Palm fibre

MT

721,617

703,570

779,957

645,933

570,478

Palm fibre – energy

GJ (million)

4.72

4.68

6.00

5.00

3.98

GHG emissions6

Total net GHG emissions (RSPO mills)

MT CO2e

2,595,345

2,479,582

2,745,453

2,278,580

2,346,025

GHG emission intensity (RSPO mills) – Group

MT CO2e/MT CPO

3.17#

2.80#

3.49

3.39

3.33

GHG emission intensity (RSPO mills) – Sumatra

MT CO2e/MT CPO

4.97

4.34

5.04

4.64

4.52

GHG emission intensity (RSPO mills) – Kalimantan

MT CO2e/MT CPO

1.25

1.12

1.42

1.62

1.78

Methane capture facilities

no.

15#

15

14

13

Total emissions avoided by methane capture facilities

MT CO2e

544,220

537,964

593,070

484,953

Surplus electricity generated from methane exported to national grid

kWh

31,987,614

54,184,137

Fire incidents

Hotspots within concessions

no.

151

119

69

35

90

Fires within concessions

no.

11

16

18

4

14

Hotspots within surrounding areas of concession boundaries

no.

289

1,689

269

130

15

Fires within surrounding areas of concession boundaries

no.

71

997

109

33

6

Fire trainings conducted

no.

144

148

157

138

121

FFVP villages

no.

75

74

73

71

71

FFVP village area

ha

468,569

458,361

466,117

431,092

456,531

3 Overlaps in HCV and HCS areas are reflected as HCV figures.
4 ‘Others’ include steep area, wildlife corridors, and riparian buffer zones not identified by HCV and HCSA assessments.
5 BOD and COD figures for FY2020 refers to RSPO-certified mills
6 Other than the number of methane capture facilities, data reflects previous auditing cycle.
# EY has performed limited assurance procedures on these figures

EMPLOYEES

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Employees at Group-level

Group total

no.

36,563

34,343

37,871

37,938

29,573

By country

Indonesia (no.)

34,599

32,522

36,156

36,495

28,301

Malaysia (no.)

263

239

237

221

214

Singapore(no.)

383

354

345

295

256

Other countries (no.)

1,318

1,198

1,133

927

802

By category

Management level (no.)

818

632

661

440

390

Non-managerial (no.)

35,745

33,711

37,210

37,498

29,183

By gender

Male (no.)

26,965

25,327

29,754

30,207

22,148

Female (no.)

9,598

9,016

8,117

7,731

7,425

Employees at plantation- and mill-level

Total employees

no.

22,195

22,552

21,943

20,989

19,994

Total employees by gender

Male (no.)

16,444

16,552

16,080

15,140

14,513

Female (no.)

5,751

6,000

5,863

5,849

5,481

Total permanent employees by region (excluding management)

Sumatra (no.)

9,763

9,478

9,144

8,956

8,853

Kalimantan (no.)

11,855

12,121

11,676

10,939

10,093

Total management

(no.)

91

85

80

66

84

Senior management by gender – Sumatra

Male (no.)

12

13

3

4

5

Female (no.)

0

0

0

0

0

Senior management by gender – Kalimantan

Male (no.)

13

10

5

5

8

Female (no.)

0

0

0

0

0

Middle management by gender – Sumatra

Male (no.)

27

25

35

28

34

Female (no.)

2

2

1

0

0

Middle management by gender – Kalimantan

Male (no.)

37

35

36

29

37

Female (no.)

0

0

0

0

0

Total staff (permanent only)

no.

1,229

990

961

978

991

By gender

Male (no.)

952

740

738

737

757

Female (no.)

277

250

223

241

234

Staff turnover – Sumatra

%

5.5

12.0

14.0

14.0

9.0

Staff turnover – Kalimantan

%

9.0

15.0

20.0

14.0

12.0

Total workers

no.

20,875

21,477

20,902

19,945

18,919

By contract type

Permanent (no.)

20,389

20,609

19,859

18,917

17,955

Temporary (no.)

486

868

1,043

1,028

964

By gender

Male (no.)

15,403

15,729

15,263

14,337

13,672

Female (no.)

5,472

5,748

5,639

5,608

5,247

Worker turnover – Sumatra

%

9.0

15.0

16.0

11.0

17.0

Worker turnover – Kalimantan

%

28.0

22.0

42.0

30.0

42.0

Musim Mas lowest monthly wage (IDR)

Sumatra

2,484,041

2,289,228

2,119,100

1,949,285

1,800,750

Kalimantan

2,625,900

2,458,000

2,377,000

2,095,000

1,934,600

Legal minimum monthly wage (IDR)7

Sumatra

2,484,041

2,289,228

2,119,100

1,949,285

1,800,750

Kalimantan

2,625,000

2,458,000

2,377,000

2,095,000

1,934,600

7 Wages listed are the lowest paid within each respective province. A full breakdown of all minimum wages by region of Indonesia is available here.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Plantations and mills

Total accidents

no.

440

377

334

590

889

Total days lost to accidents

no.

9,169

11,001

14,528

14,874

17,447

Total working hours

no.

39,658,874

41,566,545

37,982,621

35,313,204

35,022,662

Lost time accident rate (Frequency rate)8

(per 200,000 working hours)

2.22

1.81

1.76

3.34

5.08

Severity rate9

(average days lost per accident)

20.84

29.18

43.50

25.21

19.63

Fatalities

no.

7

3

1

4

3

8 LTAR (FR) measures the productivity lost due to accidents and is calculated as follows: no. of accidents per 200,000 working hours divided by total working hours worked.
9 The severity rate measures the seriousness of accidents and is calculated as follows: total number of days lost divided by the total number of accidents.

SOCIAL AND COMMUNITY

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Support for smallholders

KKPA programs

No.

9

9

7

7

7

Scheme smallholders benefiting from KKPA

no.

3,571#

3,571

2,423

2,423

2,423

KKPA smallholder area

ha.

6,327

6,327

4,523

3,523

2,524

Trainings provided under KKPA

no.

119

98

121

99

85

VDP programs

no.

29

17

16

14

14

VDP smallholder area

ha.

211

127

102

80

57

Trainings provided under VDP

No.

64

34

Total income of smallholders

IDR (million)

113,113.9

81,749.2

113,233.1

128,857.3

99,118.1

Total income of smallholders under KKPA

IDR (million)

111,630.1

80,949.3

112,174.3

127,934.7

98,552.5

Total income of villages under VDP

IDR (million)

1,483.8

799.9

1,058.9

922.6

565.6

Independent smallholders covered by Musim Mas-IFC program

no.

32,101#

27,927

15,349

9,652

3,178

Independent smallholders covered by ESP

no.

1,466#

1,247

Agricultural officers trained under Smallholder Hubs

no.

158

Infrastructure and services provided

Musim Mas secondary schools

no.

2

2

2

1

0

Musim Mas primary schools

no.

9

9

9

8

8

Musim Mas kindergartens

no.

9

9

9

8

8

Total children living at plantations

no.

14,507

13,950

12,822

11,324

11,017

Children of Musim Mas employees attending Musim Mas schools

no.

6,249

6,157

6,498

5,914

5,700

Children from surrounding communities attending Musim Mas schools

no.

51

20

101

54

61

Children of Musim Mas employees attending outside schools

no.

2,836

2,686

Student scholarships for children of employees and from surrounding communities

no.

69

73

6

5

4

Clinics

no.

26

26

25

24

23

Aid posts

no.

2,401

2,285

2,043

1,897

1,732

Housing provided for employees

no.

14,439

13,486

12,919

12,383

11,763

Area enclaved for food security

ha

35.57

18.50

19.47

15.70

10.37

Infrastructure area

ha

7,873

7,621

7,320

7,170

7,425

CSR and community programmes

Contribution to CSR

IDR (billion)

22.4

15.2

11.6

12.2

9.5

Clinics funded

no.

26

26

25

24

23

Childcare centres

no.

49

# EY has performed limited assurance procedures on these figures
 

SUPPLY CHAIN

Swipe left to view more

Category/Indicator

Measurement unit/breakdown

FY2020

FY2019

FY2018

FY2017

FY2016

Sourcing

Total palm oil and palm oil products handled/traded/ processed

MT

10,374,792

9,099,905

CPO and PK supplying mills

no.

610

625

CPO and PK supplier groups

no.

279

297

FFB supply by source

Musim Mas plantations (%)

10

7

Direct smallholders (%)

5

3

Third-party plantations (%)

53

50

Third-party smallholders (%)

32

40

CPO supply by source

Musim Mas mills (%)

15

Supplier mills (%)

84

Intermediary refiners/traders (%)

1

CPO supply by country

Indonesia (%)

92.4

93.5

Malaysia (%)

6.6

6.1

Others (%)

1.0

0.4

Traceability

Traceability to mill

%

100

100

100

100

Overall traceability to plantation (TTP)

%

83

60

56

53

TTP for Musim Mas mills

%

100

96

80

TTP for supplier mills

%

80

58

TTP to supply base of independent smallholders

%

100

85

Supplier engagement (mills)

Suppliers that have attended NDPE workshops

%

76

51

Suppliers that have submitted NDPE commitments

%

97#

80

Suppliers that have completed Self-Assessment Tools

%

60#

24

Certification

Supplier mills RSPO certified

%

30%

27%

Supplier groups RSPO certified

%

12%

12%

Supplier mills ISPO certified

%

53%

43%

Supplier groups ISPO certified

%

47%

37%

Supplier mills ISCC certified

%

16%

10%

Supplier groups ISCC certified

%

8%

9%

Cumulative grievances raised and closed

Raised

no.

100

Closed

no.

72

Active

no.

28

# EY has performed limited assurance procedures on these figures

FAUNA INVENTORY UNDER IUCN RED LIST OF THREATENED SPECIES (AS OF DECEMBER 2020)

Swipe left to view more

IUCN Status

Scientific Name

Common name
(Indonesian)

Common name
(English)

Fauna type

Critically Endangered (CR)

Batagur affinis

Biuku/Tuntong Sungai

Southern River Terrapin

Amphibian

Orlitia borneensis

Kura-kura Sungai Kalimantan

Malayan Giant Turtle

Amphibian

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

Cucak Rawa

Straw-headed Bulbul

Bird

Endangered (EN)

Chloropsis cochinchinensis

Cica Daun Sayap Biru

Javan Leafbird

Bird

Chloropsis sonnerati

Cica Daun Besar

Greater Green Leafbird

Bird

Ciconia stormi

Bangau Storm

Storm's Stork

Bird

Cuora amboinensis

Kura-kura Batok

Southeast Asian Box Turtle

Amphibian

Heosemys spinosa

Kura-kura Duri

Spiny Turtle

Amphibian

Hylobates agilis

Owa Ungko

Agile Gibbon

Mammal

Hylobates albibarbis

Owa Kalimantan

Bornean Agile Gibbon

Mammal

Hylobates syndactylus / Symphalangus syndactylus

Siamang

Siamang

Mammal

Meiglyptes tristis

Caladi Batu

White-rumped Woodpecker

Bird

Mycteria Cinerea

Bangau Bluwok

Yellow billed Stork

Bird

Nasalis larvatus

Bekantan

Proboscis Monkey

Mammal

Nycticebus coucang

Kukang Sunda

The Sunda Slow Loris / Greater Slow Loris

Mammal

Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus

Julang Jambul Hitam

Wrinkled Hornbill

Bird

Tapirus indicus

Tapir Asia

Malay Tapir

Mammal

Trachypithecus obscurus

Monyet Kacamata

Dusky Leaf Monkey

Mammal

Vulnerable (VU)

Aceros undulatus

Julang emas

Wreathed Hornbill

Bird

Acridotheres javanicus

Kerak Kerbau

Javan Myna

Bird

Alophoixus bres

Empuloh Janggut

Grey-cheeked Bulbul

Bird

Amyda cartilaginea

Bulus

Asiatic Softshell Turtle

Amphibian

Anthracoceros malayanus

Kangkareng Hitam

Black Hornbill

Bird

Aonyx cinereus

Berang-Berang Cakar Kecil

Asian small-Clawed otter

Mammal

Argusianus argus

Kuau Raja

Great Argus

Bird

Buceros bicornis

Rangkong Papan

Great Hornbill

Bird

Buceros rhinoceros

Rangkong Badak

Rhinoceros Hornbill

Bird

Cervus unicolor

Rusa Sambar

Sambar Deer

Mammal

Ciconia episcopus

Bangau Hitam

Asian Woollyneck

Bird

Helarctos malayanus

Beruang madu

Sun Bear

Mammal

Leptoptilos javanicus

Bangau Tongtong

Lesser Adjutant

Bird

Lophura ignita

Sempidan Biru

Crested Fireback

Bird

Macaca nemestrina

Beruk

Pig Tailed Macaque

Mammal

Melanoperdix niger

Puyuh Hitam

Black Partridge

Bird

Ophiophagus hannah

Ular Kobra/Ular Anang

King Cobra

Reptile

Pelodiscus sinensis

Kura-Kura Tempurung Lunak

Chinese Softshell Turtle

Amphibian

Presbytis rubicunda

Lutung Merah

Maroon Langur

Mammal

Presbytis thomasi

Kedih

Thomas’s Langur

Mammal

Psittacula longicauda

Betet Ekor Panjang

Long-tailed Parakeet

Bird

Siebenrockiella crassicollis

Kura-kura pipi putih

Black Marsh Turtle

Amphibian

Spizaetus nanus / Nisaetus nanus

Elang Wallace

Wallace's Hawk Eagle

Bird

Sus barbatus

Babi Berjenggot

The Bornean Bearded Pig

Mammal

Tarsius bancanus

Tarsius bangka

Bornean Tarsier

Mammal

Tomistoma schlegelii

Senyulong / Buaya Sepit

False Gharial

Reptile

Trachypithecus cristatus

Lutung Kelabu

Silvery Lutung

Mammal

Treron capellei

Punai Besar

Large Green-pigeon

Bird

Near Threatened (NT)

Actenoides concretus

Cekakak Hutan Melayu

Rufous-collared Kingfisher

Bird

Aegithina viridissima

Cipoh Jantung

Green lora

Bird

Anorrhinus galeritus

Enggang Kihingan

Bushy-crested Hornbill

Bird

Anthreptes rhodolaemus

Madu Leher Merah

Red-throated Sunbird

Bird

Caloramphus hayii

Takur Ampis Sumatra

Malay Brown Barbet

Bird

Calyptomena viridis

Madi Hijau Kecil

Green Broadbill

Bird

Chloropsis cyanopogon

Cica Daun Kecil

Lesser Green Leafbird

Bird

Chrysophlegma humii

Pelatuk Kumis Kelabu

Chequer-throated Yellownape

Bird

Cyclemys dentata

Kura-kura Bergerigi

Asian Leaf Turtle

Amphibian

Cyornis turcosus

Sikatan Melayu

Malay Blue-flycatcher 

Bird

Cyornis umbratilis

Sikatan Rimba Dada Kelabu

Grey-chested Jungle-flycatcher

Bird

Dicaeum everetti

Cabai Tungir Coklat

Brown-backed Flowerpecker

Bird

Eurylaimus ochromalus

Sempur Hujan Darat

Black-and-yellow Broadbill

Bird

Garrulax palliatus

Poksai Mantel

Sunda Laughingtrush

Bird

Harpactes diardii

Luntur Diard

Diard's Trogon 

Bird

Harpactes kasumba

Luntur Kasumba

Red-naped Trogon

Bird

Hemigalus derbyanus

Musang Belang

Banded Civet

Mammal

Icthyophaga humilis

Elang Ikan Kecil

Lesser Fish-eagle

Bird

Icthyophaga ichthyaetus

Elang Ikan Kepala Kelabu

Grey-headed Fish-eagle

Bird

Ixobrychus flavicollis

Bambangan Hitam

Black Bittern

Bird

Macaca fascicularis

Monyet Ekor Panjang

Long-tailed Macaque

Mammal

Macronus ptilosus

Ciung Air Pong Pong

Fluffy-backed Tit-babbler

Bird

Malacopteron affine

Asi Topi Jelaga

Sooty-capped Babbler

Bird

Malacopteron magnum

Asi besar

Rufous-crowned Babbler

Bird

Megalaima mystacophanos / Psilopogon mystacophanos

Takur Warna-warni

Red-throated Barbet

Bird

Megalaima rafflesii

Takur Tutut

Red-crowned Barbet

Bird

Meiglyptes tukki

Caladi Badok

Buff-necked Woodpecker

Bird

Napothera macrodactyla

Berencet Besar

Large Wren-babbler

Bird

Pericrocotus igneus

Sepah Tulin

Fiery Minivet

Bird

Phaenicophaeus diardi

Kadalan Beruang

Black-bellied Malkoha

Bird

Pityriasis gymnocephala

Tiong Batu Kalimantan

Bornean Bristlehead

Bird

Platylophus galericulatus

Tangkar Ongklet

Crested Jay

Bird

Prinia familiaris

Perenjak Sayap Garis / Perenjak Jawa

Bar-winged Prinia

Bird

Prionochilus thoracicus

Pentis Kumbang

Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker

Bird

Psittacula alexandri

Betet Biasa

Red-breasted Parakeet

Bird

Psittinus cyanurus

Nuri Tanau

Blue-rumped Parrot

Bird

Pteropus vampyrus

Kalong Besar

Large Flying Fox

Mammal

Pycnonotus bimaculatus

Cucak Gunung

Orange-spotted Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus cyaniventris

Cucak Kelabu

Grey-bellied Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus eutilotus

Cucak Rumbai Tungging

Puff-backed Bulbul

Bird

Ratufa affinis

Jelarang bilalang

Pale Giant Squirrel

Mammal

Stachyris maculata

Tepus Tunggir Merah

Chestnut-rumped Babbler

Bird

Treron fulvicollis

Punai Bakau

Cinnamon-headed Green-pigeon

Bird

Trichastoma rostratum

Pelanduk Dada Putih

White-chested Babbler

Bird

Trichixos pyrropygus

Kucica Ekor Kuning

Rufous-tailed Shama

Bird

Least Concern (LC)

Abroscopus superciliaris

Cikrak Bambu

Yellow-bellied Warbler

Bird

Accipiter gularis

Elang Alap Nipon

Japanese Sparrowhawk

Bird

Accipiter trivirgatus

Elang Alap Jambul

Crested Goshawk

Bird

Accipiter virgatus

Elang Alap Besra

Besra

Bird

Acridotheres tristis

Kerak Ungu

Common Myna

Bird

Actitis hypoleucos

Trinil Pantai

Common Sandpiper

Bird

Aegithina tiphia

Cipoh Kacat

Common Iora

Bird

Aerodramus maximus

Walet Sarang Hitam

Black-nest Swiftlet

Bird

Aethopyga siparaja

Madu Sepah Raja

Crimson Sunbird

Bird

Ahaetulla mycterizans

Ular Pucuk Melayu

Malayan (Green) Whipsnake

Reptile

Ahaetulla prasina

Ular Gadung/Hijau

Ahaetulla prasina

Reptile

Alcedo meninting

Raja Udang Meninting

Blue-eared Kingfisher

Bird

Alophoixus phaeocephalus

Empuloh Ireng

Yellow-bellied Bulbul

Bird

Amandava amandava

Pipit Benggala

Red Avadavat

Bird

Amaurornis phoenicurus

Kareo Padi

White-breasted Waterhen

Bird

Anthracoceros albirostris

Kangkareng Perut Putih

Oriental Pied Hornbill

Bird

Anthreptes malacensis

Madu Kelapa

Brown-throated Sunbird

Bird

Anthreptes simplex

Madu Polos

Plain Sunbird

Bird

Anthus novaeseelandiae / Anthus rufulus

Apung Tanah

Paddyfield pipit

Bird

Aplonis panayensis

Perling Kumbang

Asian Glossy Starling

Bird

Apus affinis

Kapinis Rumah

Little Swift

Bird

Arachnothera affinis

Pijantung Gunung

Grey -breasted Spiderhunter

Bird

Arachnothera flavigaster

Pijantung Tasmak

Spectacled Spiderhunter

Bird

Arachnothera longirostra

Pijantung Kecil

Little Spiderhunter

Bird

Arachnothera robusta

Pijantung Besar

Long-billed Spiderhunter

Bird

Arborophila hyperythra

Puyuh Gonggong Kalimantan

Bornean Patrtridge

Bird

Ardea intermedia

Kuntul Perak

Intermediate Egret

Bird

Ardea purpurea

Cangak Merah / Cangak

Purple Heron

Bird

Artamus leucoryn

Kekep Babi

White-breasted Woodswallow

Bird

Aviceda jerdoni

Baza Jerdon

Jerdon's Baza

Bird

Aviceda leuphotes

Baza Hitam

Black Baza

Bird

Blythipicus rubiginosus

Pelatuk Pangkas

Maroon Woodpecker

Bird

Brachypodius atriceps

Cucak Kuricang

Black-headed Bulbul

Bird

Bubo sumatranus

Beluk Jampuk

Barred Egle-owl

Bird

Bubulcus ibis

Kuntul Kerbau

Cattle Egret

Bird

Bungarus candidus

Ular Weling

Blue Krait

Reptile

Cabai sanguinolentum

Cabai Gunung

Blood-breasted Flowerpecker

Bird

Cacomantis merulinus

Wiwik Kelabu

Plaintive Cuckoo

Bird

Cacomantis sonneratii

Wiwik Lurik

Banded Bay Cuckoo

Bird

Cacomantis variolosus

Wiwik Uncuing

Brush Cuckoo

Bird

Calidris alba

Kedidi Putih

Sanderling

Bird

Calidris temminckii

Kedidi Temminck

Temminck's Stint

Bird

Calliophis intestinalis

Ular Cabai

Banded Malaysian Coral Snake

Reptile

Callosciurus notatus

Bajing Kelapa

Plantain Squirrel

Mammal

Callosciurus prevostii

Tupai Tanah Bergaris

Prevost's Squirrel

Mammal

Caprimulgus affinis

Cabak Kota

Savanna Nightjar

Bird

Caprimulgus indicus

Cabak Kelabu

Grey Nightjar

Bird

Caprimulgus macrurus

Cabak Maling

Large-tailed Nightjar

Bird

Centropus bengalensis

Bubut Alang Alang

Lesser Coucal

Bird

Centropus sinensis

Bubut Besar

Greater Coucal

Bird

Cettia vulcania

Ceret Gunung

Sunda Bush-warbler

Bird

Ceyx rufidorsa

Udang Punggung Merah

Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher

Bird

Chalcoparia singalensis

Madu Belukar

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird

Bird

Chalcophaps indica

Delimukan Zamrud

Grey-capped Emerald Dove

Bird

Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus

Kedasi Ungu

Violet Cuckoo

Bird

Chrysophlegma miniaceum

Pelatuk Merah

Banded Woodpecker

Bird

Cinnyris jugularis

Madu Sriganti

Olive-backed Sunbird

Bird

Circaetus gallicus

Elang Ular Jari Pendek

Short-toed Eagle

Bird

Circus aeruginosus

Elang Rawa Katak

Western Marsh-harrier

Bird

Collocalia esculenta

Walet Sapi / Sriti

Glossy Swiftlet

Bird

Collocalia linchi

Walet Linci

Cave Swiftlet

Bird

Columba livia

Merpati Batu / Merpati Karang

Rock Dove

Bird

Copsychus malabaricus

Kucica Hutan

White-rumped Shama

Bird

Copsychus saularis

Kucica Kampung

Oriental Magpie-robin

Bird

Coracina fimbriata / Lalage fimbriata

Kepudang Sungu Kecil

Lesser CuckooShrike

Bird

Corvus enca

Gagak Hutan

Slender-billed Crow

Bird

Corvus macrorhynchos

Gagak Kampung

Large-billed Crow

Bird

Corydon sumatranus

Madi Kelam

Dusky Broadbill

Bird

Coturnix chinensis / Synoicus chinensis

Puyuh Batu

King Quail

Bird

Crocodylus porosus

Buaya Muara

Saltwater Crocodile

Reptile

Culicicapa ceylonensis

Sikatan Kepala Abu

Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher

Bird

Cylindrophis ruffus

Ular Kepala Dua

Red-tailed Pipe Snake

Reptile

Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos

Sempur Hujan Sungai

Black-and-red Broadbill

Bird

Cyornis olivaceus

Sikatan Rimba dada Coklat

Fulvous-chested Jungle-flycatcher

Bird

Cyornis superbus

Sikatan Kalimantan

Bornean Blue-flycatcher

Bird

Cypsiurus balasiensis

Walet Palem Asia

Asian Palm-swift

Bird

Delichon dasypus

Layang Layang Rumah

Asian House Martin

Bird

Dendrelaphis formosus

Ular Paku

Elegant Bronzeback

Reptile

Dendrocitta cinerascens

Tangkar Uli Kalimantan

Bornean Treepie

Bird

Dendrocygna arcuata

Belibis Kembang

Wandering Whistling-duck

Bird

Dendrocygna javanica

Belibis Batu

Lesser Whistling-duck

Bird

Dendronanthus indicus

Kicuit Hutan

Forest Wagtail

Bird

Dicaeum agile

Cabai Gesit

Thick-billed Flowerpecker

Bird

Dicaeum chrysorrheum

Cabai Rimba

Yellow-vented Flowerpecker

Bird

Dicaeum concolor

Cabai Polos

Nilgiri Flowerpecker

Bird

Dicaeum cruentatum

Cabai Merah

Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker

Bird

Dicaeum trigonostigma

Cabai Bunga Api

Orange-bellied Flowerpecker

Bird

Dicaeum trochileum

Cabai Jawa

Scarlet-headed Flowerpecker

Bird

Dicrurus aeneus

Sri Gunting Keladi

Bronzed Drongo

Bird

Dicrurus annectens

Sri Gunting Gagak

Crow-billed Drongo

Bird

Dicrurus paradiseus

Srigunting Batu

Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo

Bird

Dinopium javanense

Pelatuk Besi

Common Flameback

Bird

Dogania subplana

Labi-labi Hutan

Malayan Soft-shelled Turtle

Amphibian

Draco volans

Cecak Terbang / Cekibar

Common Flying Dragon

Reptile

Dryocopus javensis

Pelatuk Ayam

White-bellied Woodpecker

Bird

Ducula aenea

Pergam Hijau

Green Imperial Pigeon

Bird

Ducula badia

Pergam Besar

Mountain Imperial-pigeon

Bird

Duttaphrynus melanostictus

Bangkong Kolong

Asian Black Spined Toad

Amphibian

Egretta alba / Ardea alba

Kuntul Besar

Great Eggret

Bird

Egretta garzetta

Kuntul Kecil

Little Egret

Bird

Egretta sacra

Kuntul Karang

Pacific Reef-egret

Bird

Elanus caeruleus

Elang Tikus

Black-winged Kite

Bird

Enhydris plumbea

Ular Air Kelabu

Boie's Mud Snake

Reptile

Enicurus leschenaulti

Meniting Besar

White-crowned Forktail

Bird

Eurystomus orientalis

Tiong Lampu Biasa

Oriental Dollarbird

Bird

Eutropis multifasciata

Kadal Kebun

Common Mabuya

Reptile

Fejervarya cancrivora

Katak Sawah

Asian Brackish Frog

Amphibian

Fejervarya limnocharis

Katak Tegalan

Asian Grass Frog

Amphibian

Ficedula dumetoria

Sikatan Dada Merah

Rufous-chested Flycatcher

Bird

Ficedula westermanni

Sikatan Belang

Little Pied Flycatcher

Bird

Ficedula zanthopygia

Sikatan emas

Yellow-rumped Flycatcher

Bird

Gallirallus striatus / Lewinia striata

Mandar Padi Sintar

Slaty-breasted Rail

Bird

Gallus gallus

Ayam Hutan Merah

Red Junglefowl

Bird

Gekko gecko

Tokek Rumah

Tokay Gecko

Reptile

Gekko smithii

Tokek Hutan

Large Forest Gecko

Reptile

Geopelia striata

Perkutut Jawa

Zebra Dove

Bird

Gerygone sulphurea

Remetuk Laut

Golden-bellied Gerygone

Bird

Gonyosoma oxycephalum

Ular Bajing

Arboreal Rat Snake

Reptile

Gracula religiosa

Tiong Mas

Common Hill Myna

Bird

Gracupica contra

Jalak Suren

Asian Pied Starling

Bird

Halcyon smyrnensis

Cekakak Belukar

White-breasted Kingfisher

Bird

Haliastur indus

Elang Bondol

Brahminy Kite

Bird

Hemicircus sordidus

Caladi Tikotok

Grey-and-buff Woodpecker

Bird

Hemidactylus frenatus

Cecak Tembok

Common House Gecko

Reptile

Hemiprocne comata

Tepekong Rangkang

Whiskered Treeswift

Bird

Hemipus hirundinaceus

Jinjing Batu

Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike

Bird

Hemipus picatus

Jingjing bukit

Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike

Bird

Hirundo rustica

Layang Layang Api

Barn Swallow

Bird

Hirundo tahitica

Layang Layang Batu

Tahiti Swallow

Bird

Hylarana nicobariensis

Kongkang Jangkrik

Cricket Frog

Amphibian

Hypothymis azurea

Kehicap Ranting

Black-naped Monarch

Bird

Hypsipetes flavala / Hemixos flavala

Brinji Kelabu

Ashy Bulbul

Bird

Hystrix brachyura

Landak Malaya

Malayan Porcupine

Mammal

Ictinaetus malaiensis

Elang Hitam

Black Eagle

Bird

Irena puella

Kacembang Gadung

Asian Fairy-bluebird

Bird

Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

Bambangan Merah

Cinnamon Bittern

Bird

Ixobrychus eurhythmus

Bambangan Coklat

Schrenck's Bittern

Bird

Ixobrychus sinensis

Bambangan Kuning

Yellow Bittern

Bird

Ketupa ketupu

Beluk Ketupa

Buffy Fish-owl

Bird

Lacedo pulchella

Cekakak Batu

Banded Kingfisher

Bird

Lanius cristatus

Bentet Coklat

Brown Shrike

Bird

Lanius schach

Bentet Kelabu

Long-tailed Shrike

Bird

Lanius tigrinus

Bentet Loreng

Tiger Shrike

Bird

Lariscus insignis

Bajing Tanah Bergaris Tiga

Three-striped Ground Squirrel

Mammal

Leptocoma sperata

Madu Pengantin

Purple-throated Sunbird

Bird

Limnonectes ibanorum

Katak Sungai

Rough-banked River Frog

Amphibian

Locustella lanceolata

Kecici Lurik

Lanceolated Warbler

Bird

Lonchura atricapilla

Bondol Cokelat

Chestnut Munia

Bird

Lonchura fuscans

Bondol Kalimantan

Dusky Munia

Bird

Lonchura maja

Bondol Haji

White-headed Munia

Bird

Lonchura punctulata

Bondol Peking

Scaly-breasted Munia

Bird

Lonchura striata

Pipit (Bondol Tungir Putih)

White-rumped Munia

Bird

Loriculus galgulus

Serindit Melayu

Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot

Bird

Macropygia unchall

Uncal loreng

Barred Cuckoo-dove

Bird

Megalaima australis

Takur Tengeret

Blue-eared Barbet

Bird

Megalaima monticola

Takur Gunung

Mountain Barbet

Bird

Merops leschenaulti

Kirik Kirik Senja

Chestnut-headed Bee-eater

Bird

Merops philippinus

Kirik Kirik Laut

Blue-tailed Bee-eater

Bird

Merops viridis

Kirik Kirik Biru

Blue-throated Bee-eater

Bird

Microhierax fringillarius

Alap-Alap Capung

Black-thighed Falconet

Bird

Micropternus brachyurus

Pelatuk Kijang

Rufous Woodpecker

Bird

Mirafra javanica

Branjangan

Horsfield's Bushlark

Bird

Mixornis gularis

Ciung Air Coreng

Pin-striped Tit-babbler

Bird

Monticola solitarius

Murai Batu Arung

Blue Rock-thrush

Bird

Motacilla cinerea

Kicuit Batu

Grey Wagtail

Bird

Muntiacus muntjak

Kijang Biasa

Indian Muntjac

Mammal

Naja sumatrana

Ular Sendok Sumatera

Equatorial Spitting Cobra

Reptile

Nannosciurus melanotis

Bajing Kerdil

Black-eared Pygmy Squirrel

Mammal

Nisaetus alboniger

Elang Gunung

Blyth's Hawk-eagle

Bird

Nisaetus cirrhatus

Elang Brontok

Changeable Hawk-eagle

Bird

Nyctyornis amictus

Cirik Cirik Kumbang

Red-bearded Bee-eater

Bird

Oligodon octolineatus

Ular Birang

Striped Kukri Snake

Reptile

Orthotomus atrogularis

Cinenen Belukar

Dark-necked Tailorbird

Bird

Orthotomus ruficeps

Cinenen Kelabu

Ashy Tailorbird

Bird

Orthotomus sericeus

Cinenen Merah

Rufous-tailed Tailorbird

Bird

Pachycephala hypoxantha

Kancilan Kalimantan

Bornean Whistler

Bird

Paguma larvata

Musang Bulan

Masked Palm Civet

Mammal

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus

Musang Luwak

Asian Palm Civet

Mammal

Parus Major

Gelatik Batu Kelabu

Great Tit

Bird

Passer montanus

Gereja

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

Bird

Pelargopsis capensis

Pekaka Emas

Stork-billed Kingfisher

Bird

Pellorneum capistratum

Pelanduk Topi Hitam

Rufous-browed Babbler

Bird

Pericrocotus divaricatus

Sepah padang

Ashy Minivet

Bird

Pericrocotus flammeus

Sepah Hutan

Scarlet Minivet

Bird

Petaurista petaurista

Tando

Red Giant Flying Squirrel

Mammal

Phaenicophaeus curvirostris

Kadalan / Kadalan Birah

Chestnut-breasted Malkoha

Bird

Phaenicophaeus tristis

Kadalan Kera

Green-billed Malkoha

Bird

Phrynoidis aspera

Bangkong Sungai

Asian Giant Toad

Amphibian

Phylloscopus inornatus

Cikrak Polos

Yellow-browed Warbler

Bird

Picoides canicapillus

Caladi Belacan

Grey-capped Woodpecker

Bird

Picoides moluccensis

Caladi Tilik

Sunda Pygmy Woodpecker

Bird

Picus puniceus

Pelatuk Sayap Merah

Crimson-winged Woodpecker

Bird

Platysmurus leucopterus

Tangkar Kambing

Malay Black Magpie

Bird

Ploceus philippinus

Mayar Tempua

Baya Weaver 

Bird

Pluvialis squatarola

Cerek Besar

Grey Plover

Bird

Polypedates leucomystax

Katak Pohon Bergaris

Common Tree Frog

Amphibian

Prinia flaviventris

Perejak Rawa

Yellow-bellied Prinia

Bird

Prionailurus bengalensis

Kucing Kuwuk

Leopard Cat

Mammal

Prionochilus xanthopygius

Pentis Kalimantan

Yellow-rumped Flowerpecker

Bird

Psilopogon haemacephalus

Takur Ungkut Ungkut

Coppersmith Barbet

Bird

Pycnonotus aurigaster

Cucak Kutilang

Sooty-headed Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus brunneus

Merbah Mata Merah

Red-eyed Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus erythropthalmos

Merbah Kacamata

Spectacled Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus flavescens

Merbah Gunung

Flavescent Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus goiavier

Merbah Cerukcuk

Yellow-vented Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus plumosus

Merbah Belukar

Olive-winged Bulbul

Bird

Pycnonotus simplex

Merbah Corok Corok

Cream-vented Bulbul

Bird

Python curtus

Sanca Darah Hitam

Blood Python

Reptile

Python reticulatus

Sanca Kembang

Reticulated Python

Reptile

Rattus tiomanicus

Tikus Pohon

Malaysian Field Rat

Mammal

Reinwardtipicus validus / Chrysocolaptes validus

Pelatuk Kundang

Orange-backed Woodpecker

Bird

Rhaphidura leucopygialis

Kepinis Jarum Kecil

Silver-rumped Spinetail

Bird

Rhinortha chlorophaea

Kadalan Selaya

Raffles's Malkoha

Bird

Rhipidura albicollis

Kipasan Gunung

White-throated Fantail

Bird

Rhipidura javanica

Kipasan Belang

Sunda Pied Fantail

Bird

Rhipidura perlata

Kipasan Mutiara

Spotted Fantail

Bird

Sasia abnormis

Tukik Tikus

Rufous Piculet

Bird

Spilopelia chinensis

Tekukur Biasa

Eastern Spotted Dove

Bird

Spilornis cheela

Elang Ular Bido

Crested Serpent-eagle

Bird

Stachyris nigriceps

Tepus Kepala Hitam

Grey-throated Babbler

Bird

Surniculus lugubris

Kedasi Hitam

Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo

Bird

Sus scrofa

Babi Celeng / Hutan

Wild Boar

Mammal

Takydromus sexlineatus

Kadal Rumput

Asian Grass Lizard

Reptile

Tephrodornis virgatus

Jingjing Petulak

Large Woodshrike

Bird

Todiramphus chloris

Cekakak Sungai

Collared Kingfisher

Bird

Tragulus kanchil

Pelanduk Kancil

Lesser Oriental Chevrotain

Mammal

Treron olax

Punai Kecil

Little Green-pigeon

Bird

Treron vernans

Punai Gading

Pink-necked Green-pigeon

Bird

Trichastoma pyrrogenys

Pelanduk Bukit

Temminck's Babbler

Bird

Trimeresurus albolabris

Ular Bangkai Laut

White-lipped Tree Viper

Reptile

Tropidolaemus wagleri

Bandotan Candi

Wagler's Palm Viper

Reptile

Tupaia glis

Tupai Akar

Common Treeshrew

Mammal

Tupaia minor

Tupai Kecil

Lesser Treeshew

Mammal

Tupaia montana

Tupai Gunung

Mountain Treeshrew

Mammal

Tupaia tana

Tupai Tanah

Large Treeshrew

Mammal

Turnix suscitator

Gemak Loreng

Barred Buttonquail

Bird

Tylonycteris robustula

Kelelawar Buluh Besar

Greater Bamboo Bat

Mammal

Tyto alba

Serak Jawa

Common Barn-owl

Bird

Vanellus indicus

Trulek Gelambir Merah

Red-wattled Lapwing

Bird

Varanus salvator

Biawak Air Tawar

Common Water Monitor

Reptile

Xenochrophis trianguligerus

Ular Segitiga Merah

Triangle Keelback

Reptile

Xenochrophis vittatus

Ular Kisik

Striped Keelback Water Snake

Reptile

Xenopeltis unicolor

Ular Pelangi

Sunbeam Snake

Reptile

Zanclostomus javanicus

Kadalan Kembang

Red-billed Malkoha

Bird

Zoothera andromedae

Anis Hutan

Sunda Trush

Bird

Zosterops everetti

Kacamata Belukar

Everett's White-eye

Bird

Zosterops montanus

Kacamata Gunung

Mountain White-eye

Bird

Zosterops palpebrosus

Kacamata Biasa / Pleci

Oriental White-eye

Bird